Isthmian League Division 1 

Season 1987-8

Vauxhall Opel (Isthmian) League Fixtures

Date Opponents Venue Result Scorers

August 87

22nd Bognor Regis home 2-2 D Dolling, Morgan
25th Carshalton Ath. away 0-1 L  
29th Slough Town away 1-4 L Flint
31st Dulwich Hamlet home 1-0 W Flint

September 87

5th Hendon home 2-0 W Flint (2)
19th Hitchin Town away 1-0 W Browne

October 87

24th Bromley away 0-2 L  

November 87

7th St Albans City home 1-0 W Tonge
10th Kingstonian home 0-0 D  
14th Leytonstone-Ilford away 2-1 W Gabriel, Tonge
28th Hendon away 0-1 L  

December 87

1st Hitchin Town home 4-3 W Tonge, Iglesias, Cutler, Wilmot
5th Harrow Borough home 0-2 L  
8th Leyton-Wingate home 0-2 L  
12th Leytonstn-Ilford home 0-0 D  
26th Dulwich Hamlet away 3-3 D Iglesias, O.G., Tonge

January 88

2nd Kingstonian away 0-3 L  
16th Hayes home 5-3 W Flint (3), Tonge, Dark

February 88

6th Slough Town home 2-0 W Lee, Flint
13th Basingstoke Town away 1-1 D Iglesias
15th Croydon away 2-1 W Flint, Collymore
20th Hayes away 0-0 D  
27th Windsor & Eton home 0-0 D  

March 88

1st Harrow Borough away 0-4 L  
3rd Barking home 5-2 W Flint (2), Tonge, Dark (2)
8th Farnborough T. home 3-0 W Dark, Lee, Flint
12th Bishops Stort. home 0-1 L  
17th Leyton-Wingate away 1-3 L Gabriel
19th Bishops Stort. away 1-0 W Flint
23rd Yeovil Town away 3-2 W Tonge, Dark, Lewington
26th Wokingham T. home 0-1 L  

April 88

2nd Barking away 2-2 D Tonge, Gabriel
7th Windsor & Eton away 2-2 D Gray, Gabriel
12th Basingstoke Town home 0-0 D  
14th Carshalton Ath. home 0-0 D  
16th St Albans City away 4-2 W Dark (3), Iglesias
19th Yeovil Town home 1-2 L Tonge
26th Bromley home 2-2 D Lee, Collymore
28th Wokingham T. away 2-1 W Tonge, Flint
30th Farnborough T. away 2-2 D Gray, Cutler

May 88

2nd Bognor Regis away 0-2 L  
5th Croydon home 2-2 D Collymore, Flint

F.A. Cup

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
1st Qualifying Wick away 1-1 D Collymore
1st Qualifying R. Wick home 3-0 W Flint (3-1pen)
2nd Qualifying Pagham home 0-0 D
2nd Qualifying R. Pagham away 4-3 W Morgan, Flint, Collymore, Lewis
3rd Qualifying Basingstoke T. home 0-0 D
3rd Qualifying R. Basingstoke T. away 1-4 L (aet) Kingston

F.A. Trophy

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
1st Qualifying Tonbridge away 2-2 D Dolling, Flint
1st Qualifying R. Tonbridge home 3-1 W Flint, Iglesias, Collymore
2nd Qualifying Epsom & Ewell home 1-0 W Tonge(p)
3rd Qualifying Kingsbury Town home 4-0 W Flint, Maddison, Cutler, Iglesias
First Wokingham Town away 0-4 L

Surrey Senior Cup

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
First Malden Vale home 3-1 W Tonge, Flint, Sorrenson
Second Chertsey home 1-1 D Flint
Replay Chertsey away 0-1 L

League Cup (GMACC)

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
Qualifying Basingstoke Town home 0-2 L

League Cup (AC Delco)

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
First Yeading home 3-2 W Lewis, Dolling, Flint
Second Bromley home 0-4 L

League Appearances

League Goalscorers

Vauxhall - Opel (Isthmian) League Table

  P W D L F A Pts
Yeovil Town 42 24 9 9 66 34 81
Bromley 42 23 7 12 68 40 76
Slough Town 42 21 9 12 67 41 72
Leytonstone & Ilford 42 20 11 11 59 43 71
Wokingham Town 42 21 7 14 62 52 70
Hayes 42 20 9 13 62 48 69
Windsor & Eton 42 16 17 9 59 43 65
Farnborough Town 42 17 11 14 63 60 62
Carshalton Athletic 42 16 13 13 49 41 61
Hendon 42 16 12 14 62 58 60
Tooting & Mitcham United 42 15 14 13 57 59 59
Harrow Borough 42 15 11 16 53 58 56
Bishops Stortford 42 15 10 17 55 58 55
Kingstonian 42 14 12 16 47 53 54
St Albans City 42 15 6 21 60 69 51
Bognor Regis Town 42 14 9 19 41 57 51
Leyton Wingate 42 14 8 20 58 64 50
Croydon 42 11 13 18 40 52 46
Barking 42 11 12 19 44 57 45
Dulwich Hamlet 42 10 11 21 46 64 41
Hitchin Town 42 10 8 24 46 79 38
Basingstoke Town 42 6 17 19 37 71 35