Isthmian League Division 1 

Season 1980-81

 

 Isthmian League results

Date Opponents Venue Result Scorers
August 80
16th Harrow Borough away 0-2 L  
19th Walthamstow Av. home 1-0 W Cook
23rd Hendon home 4-1 W Cook (2), Casey, Pittaway
30th Boreham Wood home 3-1 W Pittaway (2), Cowley
September 80
2nd Bromley away 1-2 L Knowles
6th Hitchin Town away 2-1 W Juneman (2)
9th Sutton United home 1-1 D Juneman
20th Slough Town away 1-2 L Casey
27th Wycombe W. away 0-1 L  
30th Croydon home 0-0 D  
October 80
4th Enfield away 3-3 D Cook, Cowley, Williams
11th Dagenham home 1-0 W Williams
14th Leatherhead away 1-0 W Williams
18th Dagenham away 1-5 L Juneman
21st Carshalton Ath. home 1-2 L Knowles
25th Staines Town away 0-1 L  
November 80
1st Leytonstone home 1-4 L Cowley
4th Bromley home 1-1 D Pittaway
8th Barking home 1-2 L Allder
11th Sutton United away 0-0 D  
15th Hayes home 0-1 L  
22nd Barking away 1-0 W Knowles
29th Woking away 0-2 L  
December 80
6th Enfield home 1-2 L Pittaway
9th Woking home 2-0 W Juneman, Knowles
13th Leytonstone away 0-1 L  
16th Leatherhead home 0-1 L  
23rd Carshalton Ath. away 4-1 W Cowley, Knowles, Pittaway, Rowbottom
27th Dulwich Hamlet away 0-1 L  
January 81
1st Dulwich Hamlet home 1-0 W Knowles
3rd Staines Town home 1-2 L Pittaway
31st Hendon away 0-2 L  
February 81
7th Harlow Town home 1-2 L Pittaway
14th Croydon away 2-1 W Smith (2)
21st Wycombe W. home 1-2 L Sorenson
28th Slough Town home 2-1 W Busby, Pittaway
March 81
7th Harlow Town away 2-0 W Busby, Smith
21st Walthamstow Av. away 1-1 D Pittaway
28th Hayes away 4-2 W Cowley (2), Juneman, O.G.
April 81
4th Harrow Borough home 2-1 W Cook, Knowles
14th Boreham Wood away 0-0 D  
25th Hitchin Town home 1-1 D Knowles

F.A. Cup

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
1st Qualifying Windsor & Eton home 0-3 L

F.A. Trophy

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
First Hitchin Town away 1-2 L Knowles

Surrey Senior Cup

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
First Woking away 0-0 D
Replay Woking Home 0-3 L

London Senior Cup

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
First Uxbridge Home 0-1 L

League (Hitachi) Cup

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
First Walton & H  Home 2-0 W Pittaway(p), Knowles
Second Cheshunt  Home 2-0 W Keefe, Williams
Third Borehamwood  Home 1-0 W Knowles
Fourth Bishops St  away 1-1 D Smith
Replay Bishops St Home 4-5 L Cowley 2,Pittaway(p),Busby

League Appearances

Bob Pittaway (41), Nicky Sullivan (41), Danny Godwin (40), Fran Cowley (39+1), Micky Sorensen (37), Dave Juneman (34+2), Ray Knowles (32+3), John Keefe (28+3), Trevor Ford (25+1), Allan Rowbottom (21+1), Billy Edwards (21), Doug Allder (20+1), Keith Highland (18), Ian Cook (17+6), Dave Sansom (10), Derek Williams (9+5), Derek Casey (9+1), Phil Summerhill (6+1), Dave Busby (6), Herbie Smith (6), John Dunn (1), Kevin Wallis (1).

League Goalscorers

Pittaway (10), Knowles (8), Cowley (6), Juneman (6), Cook (5), Smith (3), Williams (3), Busby (2), Casey (2), Allder (1), Rowbottom (1), Sorensen (1), O.G. (1).

Vauxhall - Opel (Isthmian) League Table

  P W D L F A P
Slough Town 42 23 13 6 73 34 82
Enfield 42 23 11 8 81 43 80
Wycombe Wanderers 42 22 9 11 76 49 75
Leytonstone 42 19 12 11 78 57 69
Sutton United 42 19 12 11 82 65 69
Hendon 42 18 10 14 66 58 64
Hayes 42 18 8 16 45 50 62
Dagenham 42 17 11 14 79 66 62
Harrow Borough 42 16 11 15 57 52 59
Bromley 42 16 9 17 63 69 57
Staines Town 42 15 9 18 60 61 54
Tooting & Mitcham 42 15 8 19 49 53 53
Hitchin Town 42 14 10 18 64 62 52
Croydon 42 12 15 15 51 51 51
Dulwich Hamlet 42 13 12 17 62 67 51
Leatherhead 42 12 14 16 36 50 50
Carshalton Athletic 42 14 8 20 57 82 50
Barking 42 13 12 17 58 72 49
Harlow Town 42 11 15 16 53 66 48
Walthamstow Avenue 42 13 7 22 50 81 46
Boreham Wood 42 10 13 19 46 69 43
Woking 42 11 7 24 40 69 37