Isthmian League Division 1 

Season 1961-62

Isthmian League Fixtures
Date Opponents Venue Result Scorers
August 61
19th Barking home 8-1 W Bates (5), K.Edwards, Knox, Levy
24th Leytonstone away 3-2 W Bates, K. Edwards, Knox
26th Wycombe W. away 1-1 D Bates
30th Leytonstone home 1-1 D K.Edwards
September 61
2nd Woking home 5-1 W Bates (3), Knox, Roberts
16th St Albans City away 3-1 W Bates, Grainger, O.G.
30th Maidstone U. home 2-0 W Bates (2)
October 61
7th Corin. Casuals away 3-1 W K.Edwards, Grainger, Roberts
14th Ilford home 2-1 W K.Edwards, Holden
21st Clapton away 1-2 L G.Edwards
November 61
1st Kingstonian away 3-5 L Grainger, Holden, Payne
4th Barking away 3-1 W Dennington, K.Edwards, Grainger
18th Oxford City away 0-2 L  
25th St Albans City home 1-1 D Dennington
December 61
2nd Bromley away 0-1 L  
9th Walthamstow Av. home 4-2 W Harvey (2), Dennington, Payne
16th Clapton home 1-1 D Grainger
23rd Wimbledon away 1-5 L Agar
30th Kingstonian home 0-0 D  
January 62
27th Woking away 0-3 L  
February 62
17th Walthamstow away 1-1 D Agar
24th Wimbledon home 1-3 L Grainger
March 62 
3rd Oxford City home 1-1 D Flann
10th Maidstone U. away 1-1 D Holden
17th Corin. Casuals home 3-1 W Agar (2), Warnes
31st Ilford away 2-3 L Agar, Grainger
April 62
5th Dulwich Hamlet home 5-0 W Grainger (2), Henry (2), O.G.
20th Bromley home 1-1 D Browning
21st Dulwich Hamlet away 3-2 W Browning, Holder, Wigham
May 62
2nd Wycombe W. home 2-2 D Agar, Grainger
 

F.A. Cup

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
Preliminary Marlow H 7-1 W Grainger 2, Roberts 2, Payne, Knox, Bates
1st Qualifying Dulwich Hamlet a 1-3 L Bates

 

F.A. Amateur Cup

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
First Hemel Hempstead a 3-1 W Ward 2, Agar
Second Dagenham H 1-2 L

Dennington

 

London Senior Cup

Round Opponents Venue Result Scorers
1st Dagenham a 0-4 L  

 

London Charity Cup

Round

Opponents

Venue

Result

Scorers

 

Barnet

H

1-3 L

Holder

 

South Thames Cup

Round

Opponents

Venue

Result

Scorers

 

Dulwich Hamlet

a

2-4 L

Bates, Day

 

Surrey Invitation Cup (60-1 Final)

Round

Opponents

Venue

Result

Scorers

Final

Kingstonian

H

1-5 L

Holder

 

Surrey Invitation Cup

Round

Opponents

Venue

Result

Scorers

1st

Kingstonian

a

1-0 W

Ashenden

 

Surrey Senior Cup

Round

Opponents

Venue

Result

Scorers

1st

Corinthian Casuals

H

2-0 W

Agar, Ward

2nd

Sutton Utd

a

0-1 L

 
 

Surrey Senior Shield

Round

Opponents

Venue

Result

Scorers

 

Epsom & Ewell

H

2-0 W

Agar, Henry

Semi-Final

Addlestone

H

2-1 W

Cashmore(2)

Final

(played in 62/3

Woking

H

2-1 W

Norcott(2)

 

Marlow Town  Invitation Cup 

Round

Opponents

Venue

Result

Scorers

 

Marlow

a

2-1 W

Grainger, Adams

League Appearances

Ken Holder (30), Gordon Holden (28), Albert Grainger (26), Brian Bennett (25), Len Farlam (22), Jimmy Wright (15), Roy Agar (13), Roger Good (13), Ron Bambridge (11), Jimmy Payne (11), Ritchie Ward (10), Roger Warnes (10), Kilby Edwards (9), Paul Bates (8), Terry Dennington (8), George Edwards (8), Dave Roberts (8), Alex Stepney (8), Ian Wigham (8), Tony Knox (6), Normon Cashmore (5), Dennis Firmin (5), Brian Harvey (5), Dave Henry (5), Clive Levy (5), Graham Davies (4), Jimmy Gordon (4), Mick Browning (3), Harry Flynn (3), Fred Casey (2), Paddy Flann (2), Dario Gradi (2), Dave Swain (2), Brian Butcher (1), Peter Hall (1), Elliot Ingram (1), Barry Jones (1), Bill Pink (1), John Smith (1).

League Goalscorers

Bates (13), Grainger (10), Agar (6), K. Edwards (6), Dennington (3), Holden (3), Knox (3), Browning (2), Harvey (2), Henry (2), Payne (2), Roberts (2), G.Edwards (1), Flann (1), Holder (1), Levy (1), Warnes (1), Wigham (1), Own Goals (2).

Isthmian League Table
  P W D L F A P
Wimbledon 30 19 6 5 68 24 44
Leytonstone 30 17 7 6 61 44 41
Walthamstow Avenue 30 14 8 8 51 31 36
Kingstonian 30 15 5 10 70 48 35
Tooting & Mitcham United 30 12 10 8 62 47 34
Oxford City 30 12 9 9 56 49 33
Wycombe Wanderers 30 12 7 11 57 51 31
Corinthian Casuals 30 12 7 11 45 51 31
St Albans City 30 10 9 11 55 60 29
Woking 30 9 9 12 51 60 29
Dulwich Hamlet 30 11 4 15 55 66 26
Barking 30 9 8 13 40 64 26
Ilford 30 7 10 13 50 59 24
Bromley 30 10 4 16 49 69 24
Clapton 30 6 8 16 45 67 20
Maidstone United 30 6 7 17 34 59 19